DAY 1

Friday June 29

 
 

7:00 AM - The Institute Welcome & Career PaneL (FOR INSTITUTE ONLY)

8:00 AM - CONFERENCE WELCOME - AADMD President's Address

David Fray, DDS, MBA

8:15 AM - Opening Address - Parent of Special Olympics Athlete

Maristela Monteiro MD, PhD, Pan-American Health Organization/ World Health Organization

8:30 AM - Panel: Healthcare Transitions for People with IDD

Moderator: David Ervin, CEO - The Resource Exchange

Panelists: Gary Stobbe MD, Neurologist - University of Washington Medical Center • Miya Asato MD, Program Director of Child Neurology - University of Pittsburgh • Alicia Bazzano, MD, PhD, Chief Physician, Westside Regional Center; Assistant Clinical Professor, UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine • Steve Perlman DDS, M.Sc.D., D.H.L. (hon.), Clinical Professor of Pediatric Dentistry - The Boston University Goldman School of Dental Medicine 

10:00 AM - Exhibitor Showcase & Mid-Morning Break

10:20 AM - Panel: Aging & Cognitive Health

Moderator: Matthew P. Janicki, PhD, Research Associate Professor, University of Illinois at Chicago

Panelists: Roy I. Brown PhD, Psychologist, Victoria, British Columbia • Lilian Thorpe PhD, Geriatric Psychiatrist, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan • Sarah Lenz Lock JD, Senior Vice President for Policy - AARP & Executive Director - Global Council on Brain Health

11:50 AM - Lunch Keynote - Foundations of Developmental Medicine

Rick Rader, MD

1:00 pM - Breakout presentations

100pm-breakouts.png

 

1:40 pM - Breakout presentations

140pm-breakouts.png

 

2:20 PM - BREAKOUT PRESENTATIONS

220pm-breakouts.png

 

3:00 PM - Exhibitor showcase, Positive Exposure Art Exhibition & mid-afternoon Break

3:30 PM - BREAKOUT PRESENTATIONS

330pm-breakouts.png

 

4:10 PM - BREAKOUT PRESENTATIONS

410pm-breakouts.png

 

5:00 PM - Exhibitor Showcase, Positive Exposure Art Exhibition & Break

6:00 PM - Posters & Awards Reception

Enjoy heavy hors d’oeuvres & cash bar while AADMD awards the leaders in IDD Healthcare. Event will end around 9:00 PM.

 

CME/CDE Credit:

Request Medical CME or Dental CDE with the links below.

Presentation pdfs 

stay up-to-date:

Download and save the pdf agenda to your phone.  Please check back for updates/changes.

To register or book your stay:

Be sure to register for this unique event early and book your hotel in our block of rooms at the Waterfront Marriott in Seattle. 


 

DAY 2

Saturday June 30

 

7:30 AM - The Institute Discussion Group (Institute only)

8:15 AM - Registration | Meet & Greet

8:45 AM - Summit Opens

9:00 AM - Welcome and Introduction: Setting the Stage for Inclusive Health

Emcee: Matt Lorch,  Q13 News (FOX affiliate, Seattle) Anchor and Reporter

Loretta Claiborne Chief Inspiration Officer and Special Olympics Athlete • Tim Shriver, PhD, Chairman of the Board, Special Olympics International

9:10 AM - Keynote Address

VADM Jerome M. Adams, MD, MPH, Surgeon General

9:30 AM - setting the stage for Inclusive Health Cont'd

Stephanie Dulin, Deputy Director, National Center on Birth Defects and Developmental Disabilities, CDC•Ann Costello, Executive Director, Golisano FoundationCongressman Adam Smith, 9th District of Washington 

9:50 AM - Plated Brunch Served

10:00 AM - Panel I: Importance and Impact of Inclusive Practices

Welcome from AADMD: David Fray, DDS, MBA, President, AADMD

Moderator: Steve Sulkes MD, President-Elect, AADMD

Panelists: Kristin Conn MD, Kaiser Permanente • Kilian Fisher UFIT/IHRSA • Abigail Echo-Hawk, MA, Seattle Indian Health Board • Maristela Monteiro MD, PhD, Pan-American Health Organization/ World Health Organization

11:00 AM - Panel II: Emerging Champions of Inclusive Health 

Moderator: Mary Davis, CEO of Special Olympics

Panelists: Karen Friedman, YMCA of the USA • Marykate Bergen, MPP, MBA, YMCA Hockomock • Tom Quade MA, MPH, APHA • Kaye Bender PhD, RN, PHAB

11:30 AM- Recognize Emerging Champions of Inclusive Health 

Mary Davis, CEO, Special Olympics

11:40 AM - Launch of Center for Inclusive Health

Mary Davis, CEO, Special Olympics • Tim Shriver, PhD, Chairman of the Board, Special Olympics International

11:45 AM - Closing Keynote

Holly Tabor, PhD, Associate Professor of Medicine, Stanford University Medical Center

12:00 pM -Final Remarks

Parker Thornton, Special Olympics Athlete

12:15 PM - Exhibitor Showcase, Positive Exposure Art Exhibition & Noon Networking Break

1:00 PM - Breakout Presentations

100pm-summit-breakouts.png

 

2:00 PM - Breakout Presentations

200pm-breakouts.png

 

2:40 PM - Breakout Presentations

240pm-breakouts.png

 

3:20 PM - Exhibitor showcase, Positive Exposure Art Exhibition & Mid-Afternoon break

3:40 PM - Breakout Presentations

340pm-breakouts.png

 

4:20 PM - Breakout Presentations

420pm-breakouts.png

5:00 pm - AADMD Business Meeting

Enjoy a cash bar during the annual business meeting & learn about the new, incoming board.

5:00 pM - The Institute Discussion Group (Institute only)

6:00 pm - The Institute Networking Dinner

Students & Residents attending The Institute will join AADMD Leadership for a special dinner.

 

 

DAY 3

Sunday July 1

 
 

7:00 AM - The Institute Discussion Group & Wrap up (Institute only)

8:00 AM - Morning Welcome

8:10 AM - PaneL: Training the Next Generation of Healthcare Providers

Moderator: Alicia Bazzano, MD, PHD, Vice President of Membership, AADMD

Learners’ Perspectives on Developmental Disability Curriculum Alicia Thatcher, BSc., 2019 MD Candidate, Emily Johnson, MD, and Jessica Park.

9:00 AM - Breakout Presentations

900am-breakouts.png

9:40 AM - Exhibitor Showcase & Break

10:00 AM - Breakout Presentations 

1000am-breakouts.png

10:40 AM - Breakout Presentations

1040am-summit-breakouts-3rdday.png

11:20 AM - Adjourn

12:30 PM - Special Olympics Opening Ceremonies